Serving Tustin from Irvine

Computer, Mac, iPad, and Phone Repair for Tustin, 8 Minutes Away

Computer Clinic Irvine is a walk-in repair shop at 18021 Sky Park Circle in Irvine, 8 minutes from Old Town Tustin and 5 from The District at Tustin Legacy, fixing Windows and Mac desktops and laptops, iPhones, iPads and tablets, and game consoles, and recovering data from failed drives. No appointment. Mon-Fri 9 AM to 6 PM, Sat-Sun 10 AM to 4 PM, free parking at the door.

4.9 on Google
52 reviews
Free diagnostic
written quote first
Same day
most repairs
Warranty
on parts and labor
Intake counter at Computer Clinic Irvine with a laptop, a tablet with a cracked corner, a phone, and a handheld console tagged for check-in, the repair bench behind

What Tustin brings us

Tustin sends us the same mix as the rest of Orange County: laptops that will not boot, phones with cracked glass, iPads with a corner that spiderwebbed, MacBooks with a worn battery, and drives that stopped mounting. Desktop towers come in too; a desktop that will not power on is usually a power supply or a board fault, and the diagnostic tells you which before you spend anything. Here is what each one costs and how long it takes. The diagnostic is free on everything except liquid damage, and the quote is in writing before any work starts.

RepairPublished rangeTurnaround
Desktop and laptop repair, most issues (will not start, slow, blue screen, software)$89 to $299Same day for most
Desktop or laptop that will not turn on, board-level faultQuoted after diagnostic2 to 5 business days
Cracked phone screen, iPhone X through 13$89 to $18930 to 60 minutes
iPhone 14 / 15 including Pro screen$169 to $32930 to 60 minutes
iPhone battery$69 to $8930 to 60 minutes
iPad Air / 10th gen screen$189 to $279 (Apple $249 to $379)Drop-off, same or next day
Other iPad and tablet modelsQuoted per modelDrop-off
MacBook battery$149 to $209Same day
MacBook logic board repair$349 to $599 (Apple $800 to $1,500)2 to 5 business days
PC laptop screen$150 to $400Same or next day
SSD upgrade$149 to $349Same day
Virus and malware removal$89 to $149Same day
Data recovery, in-house$149 to $799Free evaluation first
Game console and handheldQuoted per faultAfter diagnostic

Every number in that table is the published price an Irvine customer pays. Tustin pays the same, with no travel line, because you bring the device to us. Rows that say quoted mean the part price varies too much between models to publish a range that would help you; the price for your exact model comes with the diagnostic. Full ranges for everything we fix are on the repair prices page.

iPad and tablet repair for Tustin

iPad repair is drop-off work, and here is why. An iPhone screen is one modular part that unclips. iPad glass is glued to the frame, and the adhesive has to be heated and lifted evenly before a new panel goes on. Rushing that step is how a screen cracks a second time, so we do not promise an iPad in an hour. Most go home the same or next day, and you get a text when it is ready.

iPad Air and 10th generation screens run $189 to $279 at our bench against Apple's published $249 to $379. iPad Pro, mini, and older models are quoted per model. Bring the tablet in and we confirm a panel is available for your exact model before you commit to anything.

If the glass is lifting at a corner with no drop to explain it, stop charging the iPad. That is usually a swelling battery pushing the screen up, and it needs to come in. The full breakdown by model is on the iPad repair page.

Same-day phone repair

iPhone screens and batteries are while-you-wait repairs, 30 to 60 minutes on the bench. Screens for the iPhone X through 13 run $89 to $189. Screens for the 14 and 15, including Pro, run $169 to $329. A battery is $69 to $89. No appointment: walk in, we confirm the fault, you approve the written price, and the phone goes back in your pocket.

From The District at Tustin Legacy the drive is 5 minutes, which makes a lunch break long enough. Drop the phone, eat, come back for it. Phones that will not turn on, took water, or lost cellular service need the bench longer and are quoted after we look. Every model and repair is listed on the iPhone and iPad repair page.

Data recovery for Tustin

If a drive is clicking, has vanished from the computer, or a folder is gone, power it off and leave it off. Every spin of a failing hard drive can make recovery harder, and free recovery tools can overwrite the files you are trying to get back. Bring the drive, or the whole computer, to the shop.

Recovery is done in-house, on our own bench. Logical cases, such as deleted files, a formatted drive, or file system damage, run $149 to $349. SSD and NVMe controller failures run $399 to $799. Drives that need a cleanroom head replacement go through a partner lab at $1,000 to $2,500, and you hear about that before it happens. Nothing starts without your approval.

The dedicated page for Tustin, with the full list of drive types and failures we recover from, is data recovery for Tustin.

Game console and handheld repair

PlayStation, Xbox, Switch, Steam Deck, ROG Ally, and Legion Go all come across the bench. The common faults: an HDMI port that was yanked while plugged in and now shows no signal or a flickering picture; a console that will not power on or shuts off under load; a handheld that took a drink or a drop. HDMI ports and power faults are board-level work, soldered to the main board, and that work is done in-house.

We do not publish a console price, because the same symptom can come from a worn port or from a damaged board, and the two are not the same job. You get a per-fault quote in writing before anything is opened further. Details on each system are on the game console repair page.

Looking for a computer store in Tustin?

If you searched for a computer store in Tustin, here is what we are and are not. Computer Clinic Irvine is a repair shop; we do not sell new laptops off a shelf. What we do covers most of what people want from a computer store, plus a few things a store will not do.

Upgrades

An SSD upgrade on a PC laptop or desktop is $149 to $349, with a typical 500GB to 1TB drive at $199 to $249, done the same day with your files moved over. RAM is $200 to $400. MacBook SSD upgrades are priced separately on the repair prices page. See hardware upgrades.

Custom builds and build rescue

Build labor starts at $149. If you built a gaming PC and it will not POST, build rescue runs $129 to $349. Details on the custom PC builds page.

We buy used and broken devices

MacBooks, laptops, iPhones, iPads, and graphics cards, working or not. Quote within 24 hours, paid the same day by cash, Zelle, or check. For higher-value devices and bulk lots we pick up locally in Tustin. Start on sell your device.

Dealerships

For the dealers at the Tustin Auto Center and the independent lots nearby, we come on-site for workstations, printers, and lot WiFi. See dealership computer repair.

Home and office WiFi

Dead zones in a Tustin Ranch two-story or an Old Town office get a free walkthrough on-site, then a written quote. Router setup from $89, mesh systems $199 to $499. See network and WiFi setup.

Board-level repair

MacBook logic boards $349 to $599 against Apple's $800 to $1,500 board swap, MacBook liquid damage $399 to $799, graphics cards $120 to $350. 2 to 5 business days. See micro soldering.

Getting here from Tustin

We are at 18021 Sky Park Cir Suite H2, Irvine, CA 92614, about 6 miles from Old Town Tustin by the 55, just east of the MacArthur Blvd exit.

  • From Old Town Tustin, 8 minutes. 1st St to the 55 South, exit at MacArthur Blvd and head east to Sky Park Circle.
  • From The District at Tustin Legacy, 5 minutes. Von Karman Ave south to Main St, then MacArthur Blvd to Sky Park Circle.
  • From Tustin Ranch, 12 minutes. Red Hill Ave south all the way to MacArthur Blvd, then Sky Park Circle.

Free parking right at the door. Open Mon-Fri 9 AM to 6 PM and Sat-Sun 10 AM to 4 PM. Walk in; there is no appointment to book. Sam, our lead technician, has 12+ years of repair experience, and board-level repair is done in-house, not sent out.

Students at any college get a discount; bring a valid college ID. Details on the student laptop repair page.

Tustin repair questions

How far is the shop from Tustin?+

8 minutes from Old Town Tustin by the 55, 5 minutes from The District at Tustin Legacy, and about 12 minutes from Tustin Ranch down Red Hill Ave. We are in Irvine at 18021 Sky Park Cir Suite H2. Free parking right at the door. Walk in, no appointment.

Do you repair iPads and tablets?+

Yes. iPad Air and 10th generation screens are $189 to $279 at our bench, against Apple's published $249 to $379. iPad Pro, mini, and older iPads are quoted per model once we have the device on the bench. iPad work is drop-off, same or next day, because the glass is glued to the frame and has to be heated and lifted before the new panel goes on.

Can you fix my phone the same day?+

iPhone screens and batteries are done while you wait, 30 to 60 minutes. Screens run $89 to $189 for the iPhone X through 13 and $169 to $329 for the 14 and 15 including Pro. Batteries are $69 to $89. Walk in, no appointment. Phones that will not turn on or took liquid need the bench longer and are quoted after we look.

Do you do data recovery for Tustin?+

Yes, in-house on our own bench. Logical recoveries such as deleted files or a formatted drive run $149 to $349. SSD and NVMe controller failures run $399 to $799. Drives that need a cleanroom head replacement go through a partner lab at $1,000 to $2,500. The evaluation is free and nothing starts without your approval. Power the failing drive off and bring it in. The dedicated page is data recovery for Tustin.

Do you fix game consoles and handhelds?+

Yes. PlayStation, Xbox, Switch, Steam Deck, ROG Ally, and Legion Go. The common jobs are HDMI ports, consoles that will not power on, and liquid damage. The quote is per fault, in writing, before anything is opened further. Liquid damage is the one job with a diagnostic fee, waived if you go ahead with the repair.

Is there a computer store in Tustin that does repairs?+

We are a repair shop in Irvine, 8 minutes from Old Town Tustin, not a retail store. We do SSD and RAM upgrades, custom builds and build rescue, and we buy used and broken devices, with local pickup in Tustin for higher-value devices and bulk lots.

Do you pick up in Tustin?+

Not for repairs. Repairs are drop-off at the shop in Irvine. Two exceptions: we pick up in Tustin when we are buying a higher-value device or a bulk lot, and network and WiFi work is done on-site in Tustin homes and offices. Dealers at the Tustin Auto Center get on-site visits as well.

Bring it in from Tustin. Call or text first if you want to.

Free diagnostic, written quote before any work, and most repairs back the same day.

18021 Sky Park Cir Suite H2, Irvine, CA 92614. Open Mon-Fri 9 AM to 6 PM, Sat-Sun 10 AM to 4 PM.

Sam is a very responsible and professional technician. He fixed my laptop and solved the problems efficiently. Highly recommend!
Changge S., Google review